Recent Updates
[…] 2. If you have sexual relations with your spouse during separation, the separation period has to start over again, i.e., the sexual relations terminate the separation.
FALSE. A separated couple can have isolated instances of sexual contact and may even vacation together. It’s the...
more4 Things You Need to Know About Pre-Marital Agreements
Premarital Agreements, also known as Prenuptial Agreements (“prenups”) are authorized by North Carolina General Statute § 52B, the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act. A Premarital Agreement is “an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective upon marriage.” The agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties.